space
space
space

NEXT UP:

Click calendar entries above for full details.
Unless otherwise stated, events are free and open to the public. 


Thursday, April 2: NEW YORK, NY

Bloof Books at the NYC/CUNY Chapbook Festival
10:00 a.m.–7:00p.m.

Nuts, Bolts & Beyond: How to Get Your Work into Print
Sponsored by Poets & Writers Magazine
11:00 a.m. 


Poster by Erik Brandt, Typografika.com


Wednesday, April 8: MINNEAPOLIS, AWP 2105


7:00–10:00 p.m. 
The New Century Theatre
615 Hennepin Avenue, Suite 145
FREE + cash bar 

Performers: Natalie Shapero, Hadara Bar-Nadav, Catherine Pierce, Jay Nebel, Timothy Liu, Sharon Mesmer, Elisabeth Workman, Maureen Thorson, Danielle Pafunda, Krystal Languell, Megan Kaminski, Tyler Gobble, Stella Corso, Alexis Orgera. 

Bloof + Coconut
Thursday, April 9: MINNEAPOLIS, AWP 2105

9:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Noon–1:15 p.m. • Danielle Pafunda at Panel R172: Money! Sex! Politics! Gender Bias in Academia
1:30–2:45 p.m. • Ben Fama at Panel R212: The Hybrid Book (Poetry/Art)
4:30–5:45 p.m. • Daniel Borzutzky at Panel R268: A Fable for Horror (Poetry of Historical Horror from Chile, South Korea & Uruguay)
6:00–8:00 p.m. • Jenn Marie Nunes & Natalie Eilbert reading at Weird Atlas / Gazing Switchback
6:00–10:00 p.m. • Sharon Mesmer & Daniel Borzuzky reading at TV Party! at MTN Studios
7:30 • Jennifer Tamayo & Ben Fama reading at the Original Selfie Stick


Friday, April 10: MINNEAPOLIS, AWP 2105

9:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
11:00 a.m.–noon • Danielle Pafunda book signing 
1:30–2:45 p.m. • Shanna Compton at Panel F203: DIY Small Press Publishing

1:30–2:45 p.m. • Kirsten Kaschock at Panel F202: AWP Award Series Reading
3:00–4:00 p.m. • Jennifer L. Knox book signing 
8:00 p.m. • Jennifer Tamayo & Danielle Pafunda read at the Nicollet




Saturday, April 11: MINNEAPOLIS, AWP 2105

9:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
10:00–11:00 a.m. • Elisabeth Workman book signing
11:00 a.m.–noon • Ginger Ko book signing
noon–1:15 p.m. • Daniel Borzutzky at Panel S171: Action Books' First Decade 
1:00–2:00 p.m. • Natalie Eilbert book signing
4:30–5:45 p.m. • Ginger Ko at Panel S280: Microagressions in the Workshop

Coconut + Bloof: Wrap Party at Mason's
Mason's Restaurant Barre
2nd Floor: Tek Theater 
528 Hennepin Ave South 

7:00–10:00 p.m. 

Performers: Daniel Borzutzky, Jenny Boully, Jackie Clark, Shanna Compton, Bruce Covey, Caroline Crew, Natalie Eilbert, Ben Fama, K. Lorraine Graham, Arielle Greenberg, Kirsten Kaschock, Natasha Kessler, Jennifer L. Knox, Ginger Ko, Jenn Marie Nunes & Mel Coyle, Alexis Pope, Leah Sewell, Eszter Takacs, Emily Toder 

7:00 p.m. • Jennifer Tamayo reading at Embawdied Lit

8:00–10:00 p.m. • Natalie Eilbert reading at Get Over It


Saturday & Sunday, April 18–19: BUFFALO, NY

Bloof Books at the Buffalo Small Press Book Fair
Sat: noon–6:00 pm.
Sun: 11:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

All Poetry Is Small Press Poetry
7:00 p.m.
Get your own banner at Delirious Hem.